Florida Youth Jailed for 10 Days for Missing Jury Duty
[…] Without asking the jury what parts of the interview were concerning the jury, the court provided the whole content of the interview to the jury. The Montana Supreme Court found that the court committed reversible error by not narrowing the play back to the specific concerns of the jury.
Does Plaintiff’s Discussion of $200 Million Damages During Voir Dire Constitute Reversible Error?
No, says a California appellate court. TheCalifornia Code of Civ. Proc., Sec. 222.5(b)(3) defines improper questioning during voir dire to include any “question that, as its dominant purpose, attempts to precondition the prospective jurors to a particular result, indoctrinate the jury, or question the prospective jurors concerning the pleadings or the applicable law.” The losing defendant in Fernandez v. Jimenezargued that plaintiff’s attorney preconditioned the jury during voir dire by asking if they would be okay awarding $200 million.