Lawyers Committee

The Lawyers Committee of the National Center for State Courts provides an opportunity for the leaders of the nation’s preeminent law firms to partner with the NCSC in building public understanding of the need for a strong and independent judiciary.

As officers of the court, lawyers have a special commitment to help improve the performance of the state courts for the benefit of their clients and the public. Membership in the Lawyers Committee is one important way to further this goal. Members of the NCSC’s Lawyers Committee participate in dialogues with state court leaders on judicial reform issues, and provide valuable input on NCSC activities in such areas as electronic discovery, the vanishing trial, and management of complex civil cases.

The National Center for State Courts deeply appreciates all of the members of Lawyers Committee for their generosity and valuable participation. To learn how your firm can participate, please email Katherine Dabney or call her at (757) 259-1527.

Lawyers Committee Brochure

Lawyers Committee Organization

Committee members participate actively in the development and implementation of the National Center’s programs and initiatives and provide advice and guidance to ensure that the Center’s work remains relevant and timely.

Chairs of the Lawyers Committee are selected from among the current membership. The committee is currently co-chaired by Donna D. Melby, Paul Hastings and Todd A. Smith, Power Rogers & Smith.

The Lawyers Committee holds an annual meeting each fall in Washington, D.C. Members are also invited to attend the annual Justice Roundtable event, which brings together state chief justices, members of the NCSC Board of Directors, and the General Counsel and Lawyers Committees to discuss issues of common concern to business and court communities. The Judicial Excellence Events will be held on November 19-20, 2015, in Washington, D.C.

Members of the Lawyers Committee make a leadership annual contribution to the National Center.

Participating firms are also eligible to designate an attorney to participate in the Young Lawyers Committee.

 

Lawyers Committee Membership
*denotes 20-year contributors

**denotes 30-year contributors

Co-Chairs
Donna D. Melby 
Paul Hastings
Todd A. Smith 
Power Rogers & Smith

     
Stewart D. Aaron
Arnold & Porter

Richard H. Levenstein
Kramer Sopko & Levenstein

Robert H. Alexander Jr.
The Law Office of Robert H. Alexander Jr.

L. Joseph Loveland Jr. 
King & Spalding*

Cristina Alonso
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt

Patricia E. Lowry
Squire Patton Boggs

D. Leon Ashford
Hare Wynn Newell & Newton

Edward W. Madeira Jr. 
Pepper Hamilton

Elena R. Baca
Paul Hastings

Michael P. Maguire 
Michael Maguire & Associates

Curtis H. Barnette 
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom* (Retired)

Robert E. Maloney Jr. 
Lane Powell

G. Michael Barnhill 
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice

Alan E. Mansfield
Greenberg Traurig

Paul A. Barrett 
Barrett & Gilman 

L. Gino Marchetti Jr.
Taylor Pigue Marchetti & Mink

Hunter M. Barrow
Thompson & Knight 

Joseph R. Marconi
Johnson & Bell

Martine M. Beamon
Davis Polk & Wardwell**

James C. Martin
Reed Smith

David J. Beck 
Beck Redden

Wendy D. May
Hartline Dacus Barger Dreyer

Mark A. Behrens
Shook Hardy & Bacon

James B. McMath
McMath Woods

Paul D. Bekman
Salsbury Clements Bekman Marder & Adkins

Jack B. Middleton 
McLane Graf Raulerson & Middleton

Ritchie E. Berger 
Dinse Knapp McAndrew

Honorable E. Leo Milonas 
Pillsbury Winthrop

Sheila L. Birnbaum 
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Steven F. Molo
MoloLamken

Bill Bloss
Koskoff Koskoff & Bieder
Michael Mone Sr.
Esdaile Barrett Jacobs & Mone

Matthew W. Broughton  
Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore
Edward W. Mullins Jr. 
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough*

C. Mitchell Brown 
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough*

Andre M. Mura
Gibbs Law Group

David L. Brown
Hansen McClintock & Riley

Gary P. Naftalis
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

Russell Budd
Baron & Budd

Charles M. Noteboom 
Noteboom, The Law Firm

Elizabeth J. Cabraser 
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Gareth W. Notis 
Morrison Mahoney

Colin F. Campbell
Osborn Maledon

Thomas C. O'Brien 
Miller Canfield Paddock & Stone PLC

James M. Campbell
Campbell Campbell Edwards & Conroy

Michael L. O'Donnell
Wheeler Trigg O'Donnell

Jan M. Carroll 
Barnes & Thornburg

Ronald L. Olson 
Munger Tolles & Olson

Honorable John H. Cayce Jr. 
Kelly Hart & Hallman

Theodore B. Olson 
Gibson Dunn

David E. Christensen
Christensen Law

Robert S. Peck
Center for Constitutional Litigation

Richard W. Clary 
Cravath Swaine & Moore*

Michael G. Pattillo Jr.
MoloLamken

Curt W. Clausen
Stark Williamson & Clausen

Kathleen Flynn Peterson
Robins Kaplan

Michael A. Cooper 
Sullivan & Cromwell**

John T. Prisbe
Venable LLP
Molly H. Craig 
Hood Law Firm

Alan I. Raylesberg
Chadbourne & Parke

Gary T. Culbreath
Gallivan White & Boyd

Harry M. Reasoner
Vinson & Elkins

Sally R. Culley 
Rumberger Kirk & Caldwell

Phillip E. Reeves
Gallivan White & Boyd

Mark A. Cunningham 
Jones Walker

Richard L. Renck
Duane Morris

Thomas H. Dahlk 
Kutak Rock 

John L. Riccolo
Riccolo Semelroth & Henningsen

Frank J. Daily 
Quarles & Brady

F. James Robinson Jr.
Hite Fanning & Honeyman

Andrew R. DeVooght 
Loeb & Loeb

Wm. T. "Bill" Robinson III
Frost Brown Todd

Christina U.  Douglas
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice

Stephen J. Rowe
Lightfoot Franklin & White

Douglas S. Eakeley
Lowenstein Sandler LLP

Thomas L. Sager
Ballard Spahr

Bruce W. Felmly 
McLane Graf Raulerson & Middleton

Benjamin C. Sasse
Tucker Ellis

Thomas V. Flaherty
Flaherty Sensabaugh Bonasso

William Savitt
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz*

Richards H. Ford 
Wicker Smith O’Hara McCoy & Ford

Eugene A. Schoon
Sidley Austin

Mark Garriga
Butler Snow

Scott S. Segal
The Segal Law Firm

Daniel J. Gerber
Rumberger Kirk & Caldwell

Michael W. Smith 
Christian and Barton*

Richard C. Godfrey 
Kirkland & Ellis*

Jennifer L. Spaziano
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom*

Stephen E. Goldman 
Robinson & Cole
Myron T. Steele
Potter Anderson & Corroon

Thomas A. Gottschalk 
Kirkland & Ellis*

David Sterling
Baker Botts

Maurice B. Graham 
Gray Ritter & Graham

David S. Steuer 
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

William H. Graham 
Connoll Foley 

Kenneth M. Suggs
Janet Jenner & Suggs

Robert L. Haig 
Kelley Drye & Warren

Samuel L. Tarry
McGuireWoods

Judy Simmons Henry 
Wright Lindsey & Jennings

Matthew Tharney
McCarter & English

Lamont A. Jefferson 
Haynes & Boone

Sylvia H. Walbolt 
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt

Michael F. Kinney
Cassem Tierney Adams Gotch & Douglas

Bradish J. Waring 
Nexsen Pruet

James B. Kobak
Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Honorable Daniel E. Wathen 
Pierce Atwood

David C. Landin 
Hunton & Williams*

Honorable Peter D. Webster 
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt

Mary Nold Larimore
Ice Miller

Jeffrey T. Wiley 
Dickie McCamey & Chilcote

James K. Leader 
Leader & Berkon

Donald J. Wolfe Jr.
Potter Anderson & Corroon



Dan Worthington
Atlas Hall & Rodriguez



 


 
 





 
     
Michael F. Kinney 
Cassem Tierney Adams Gotch & Douglas
James B. Kobak Jr.
Hughes Hubbard & Reed