Lawyers Committee

The Lawyers Committee of the National Center for State Courts provides an opportunity for the leaders of the nation’s preeminent law firms to partner with the NCSC in building public understanding of the need for a strong and independent judiciary.

As officers of the court, lawyers have a special commitment to help improve the performance of the state courts for the benefit of their clients and the public. Membership in the Lawyers Committee is one important way to further this goal. Members of the NCSC’s Lawyers Committee participate in dialogues with state court leaders on judicial reform issues, and provide valuable input on NCSC activities in such areas as electronic discovery, the vanishing trial, and management of complex civil cases.

The National Center for State Courts deeply appreciates all of the members of Lawyers Committee for their generosity and valuable participation. To learn how your firm can participate, please email Katherine Dabney or call her at (757) 259-1527.

View more videos about the NCSC Lawyers Committee here.

 

Lawyers Committee Brochure (pdf)

Lawyers Committee Organization

Committee members participate actively in the development and implementation of the National Center’s programs and initiatives and provide advice and guidance to ensure that the Center’s work remains relevant and timely.

Chairs of the Lawyers Committee are selected from among the current membership. The committee is currently co-chaired by John H. Martin, Thompson & Knight and Robert S. Peck, Center for Constitutional Litigation PC.

The Lawyers Committee holds an annual meeting each fall in Washington, D.C. Members are also invited to attend the annual Justice Roundtable event, which brings together state chief justices, members of the NCSC Board of Directors, and the General Counsel and Lawyers Committees to discuss issues of common concern to business and court communities. The Judicial Excellence Events will be held on November 20-21, 2014, in Washington, D.C.

Members of the Lawyers Committee make a leadership annual contribution to the National Center.

Participating firms are also eligible to designate an attorney to participate in the Young Lawyers Committee.

 

Lawyers Committee Membership
*denotes 20-year contributors
Co-Chairs
John H. Martin
Thompson & Knight
Robert S. Peck
Center for Constitutional Litigation

     
Stewart D. Aaron
Arnold & Porter

Patricia E. Lowry
Squire Patton Boggs

Robert H. Alexander Jr.
The Law Office of Robert H. Alexander Jr.

Edward W. Madeira Jr. 
Pepper Hamilton

Elena R. Baca
Paul Hastings
Robert E. Maloney Jr. 
Lane Powell

Curtis H. Barnette 
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom* (Retired)

Alan E. Mansfield
Greenberg Traurig

G. Michael Barnhill 
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice

L. Gino Marchetti Jr.
Taylor Pigue Marchetti & Mink
Paul A. Barrett 
Barrett & Gilman

Joseph R. Marconi
Johnson & Bell

Luther J. Battiste III 
Johnson Toal & Battiste 

James C. Martin
Reed Smith

Martine M. Beamon
Davis Polk & Wardwell

John H. Martin
Thompson & Knight

David J. Beck 
Beck Redden

Mary Massaron Ross
Plunkett Cooney

Mark A. Behrens
Shook Hardy & Bacon

Wendy D. May
Hartline Dacus Barger Dreyer

Paul D. Bekman
Salisbury Clements Bekman Marder & Adkin

Michael X. McBride
Connell Foley
Sheila L. Birnbaum 
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

James B. McMath
McMath Woods

Rolin P. Bissell 
Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor

Manuel A. Medrano
Medrano & Carlton

C. Mitchell Brown 
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Donna D. Melby 
Paul Hastings

David L. Brown
Hansen McClintock & Riley

Jack B. Middleton 
McLane Graf Raulerson & Middleton

Russell Budd
Baron & Budd

Honorable E. Leo Milonas 
Pillsbury Winthrop

Elizabeth J. Cabraser 
Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein
Steven F. Molo
MoloLamken

Colin F. Campbell
Osborn Maledon

Monica T. Monday
Gentry Locke Rakes & Moore

James M. Campbell
Campbell Campbell Edwards & Conroy

Michael Mone Sr.
Esdaile Barrett Jacobs & Mone

Jan M. Carroll 
Barnes & Thornburg
Edward W. Mullins Jr. 
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Otis W. Carroll 
Ireland, Carroll & Kelley
Gary P. Naftalis
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frakel

Honorable John H. Cayce Jr. 
Kelly Hart & Hallman
Charles M. Noteboom 
Noteboom, The Law Firm

David E. Christensen
Christensen Law
Gareth W. Notis 
Morrison Mahoney

Richard W. Clary 
Cravath Swaine & Moore*
Thomas C. O'Brien 
Miller Canfield

Curt W. Clausen
Stark Williamson & Clausen

Ronald L. Olson 
Munger Tolles & Olson

Anne E. Cohen 
Debevoise & Plimpton

Theodore B. Olson 
Gibson Dunn

Michael A. Cooper 
Sullivan & Cromwell

Scott Oostdyk 
McGuireWoods

Molly H. Craig 
Hood Law Firm
Bruce R. Parker 
Venable

Gary T. Culbreath
Gallivan White & Boyd

Robert S. Peck
Center for Constitutional Litigation

Sally R. Culley 
Rumberger Kirk & Caldwell
Kathleen F. Peterson
Robins Kaplan Miller & Ciresi

Mark A. Cunningham 
Jones Walker

John "Jack" C. Phillips
Phillips Goldman & Spence

John J. Curtin Jr. 
Bingham McCutchen

Alan I. Raylesberg
Chadbourne & Parke

Thomas H. Dahlk 
Kutak Rock

Harry M. Reasoner
Vinson & Elkins

Frank J. Daily 
Quarles & Brady
B. Wilson Redfearn
Tybout Redfearn & Pell

Stephen C. Dillard 
Fulbright & Jaworski
Phillip E. Reeves
Gallivan White & Boyd

Allyson B. DiRocco 
Morris James

John L. Riccolo Esq.
Riccolo Semelroth & Henningsen
Christina U.  Douglas
Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice 

F. James Robinson Jr.
Hite Fanning & Honeyman

Douglas S. Eakeley
Lowenstein Sandler
Wm. T. "Bill" Robinson III
Frost Brown Todd

Bruce W. Felmly 
McLane Graf Raulerson & Middleton

Benjamin C. Sasse
Tucker Ellis

Thomas V. Flaherty
Flaherty Sensabaugh Bonasso

William Savitt
Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz*

Richards Ford 
Wicker Smith O’Hara McCoy & Ford
Lisa A. Schmidt
Richards Layton & Finger

George S. Frazza 
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler

Eugene A. Schoon
Sidley Austin
Mark Garriga
Butler Snow

Susan C. Sears
Littler Mendelson
Daniel J. Gerber
Rumberger Kirk & Caldwell
Scott S. Segal
The Segal Law Firm

Richard C. Godfrey 
Kirkland & Ellis*

Samuel W. Silver 
Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis

Thomas A. Gottschalk 
Kirkland & Ellis*
John M. Simpson 
Fulbright & Jaworski*

Maurice B. Graham 
Gray Ritter & Graham

Stuart H. Singer 
Boies Schiller & Flexner

William H. Graham 
Connoll Foley (Retired)

Michael W. Smith 
Christian and Barton*
Stuart M. Grant 
Grant & Eisenhofer

Todd A. Smith 
Power Rogers & Smith
Stanley M. Grossman
Grossman
Louis M. Solomon
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Robert L. Haig 
Kelley Drye & Warren

Jennifer L. Spaziano
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Judy Simmons Henry 
Wright Lindsey & Jennings
Myron T. Steele
Potter Anderson & Corroon

Lawrence T. Hoyle 
Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis

David Sterling
Baker Botts

Lamont A. Jefferson 
Haynes & Boone

David S. Steuer 
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Raoul Kennedy 
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Kenneth M. Suggs
Janet Jenner & Suggs
Henry L. King 
Davis Polk & Wardwell*
Matthew Tharney
McCarter & English

Michael F. Kinney 
Cassem Tierney Adams Gotch & Douglas
Honorable E. Norman Veasey 
Weil Gotshal & Manges

James B. Kobak Jr.
Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Sylvia H. Walbolt 
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt

William M. Lafferty 
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell

Bradish J. Waring 
Nexsen Pruet

David C. Landin 
Hunton & Williams*

Honorable Daniel E. Wathen 
Pierce Atwood
Mary Nold Larimore
Ice Miller

Honorable Peter D. Webster 
Carlton Fields Jorden Burt
James K. Leader 
Leader & Berkon

  Jeffrey T. Wiley 
Dickie McCamey & Chilcote
Richard H. Levenstein
Kramer Sopko & Levenstein

   W. Wayne Withers
Bryan Cave
 L. Joseph Loveland Jr. 
King & Spalding*

   Donald J. Wolfe Jr.
Potter Anderson & Corroon
     Dan Worthington
Atlas Hall & Rodriguez