October 29 - 30

ODR Forum 2019

Williamsburg, Virginia, USA

International Travel

Disclaimer:

Please be mindful that U.S. immigration law is constantly changing and that the information provided in this section may not be comprehensive and reflect the most up to date information. It is your responsibility to determine what will be necessary for you to enter the U.S. Thus, please visit the applicable United States embassy or consulate in your country of residence.

 

General Information About Traveling to the United States: 

Foreign nationals traveling to the United States are required to present a passport and generally a valid visa issued by a U.S. Consular Official. Exceptions for lawful permanent residents of the U.S or a citizen of Canada, or citizens of countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program (“VWP”) exist. 

Foreign nationals from VWP participating countries may enter the U.S. for a limited time without a visa and under limited conditions. Some of the conditions include, but are not limited to, the foreign national proving that she/he is not inadmissible, arriving on an approved carrier, and not staying in the U.S. more than 90 days. List of countries participating in the VWP

Additionally, an individual traveling to the U.S. is required to be in possession of a passport that is valid for six months beyond the date the traveler will exit the U.S. Individuals from countries exempt from the six month requirement must have valid passports for the entire duration of their intended stay. 

 

Visa Information:

If you require a visa to enter the U.S., there may be several visa(s) that are applicable to you. It is your responsibility to obtain the appropriate visa(s) for your travel. For assistance with obtaining a visa, please visit the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate in the country where you live.

 

Helpful Links:

Homeland Security

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

USA.gov

Travel.State.Gov